Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ambush

Inscription. On the morning of July 9, 1864, John T. Worthington sent his family to safety in the cellar. From an upstairs window he watched Confederate General McCausland lead his cavalry brigade of 1,400 men into an ambush. Concealed behind a fence and waist high corn, 1,400 Union troops awaited the dismounted cavalrymen. As the cavalrymen drew closer, the Union line opened fire. They decimated the Confederates, who quickly fell back. Later in the afternoon McCausland launched a second attack and took the Thomas House. The outflanked Union line fell back to the Georgetown Pike, launched a counterattack, and drove the Confederates once more back to Worthington Farm.

We remained under the terrific fire about one hour, in which time we lost one-third of the command killed and wounded.
Corporal Alexandria St. Clair, 16th Virginia Cavalry

(captions)
(upper center) Brigadier General James B. Ricketts commanded the Union defense at the Thomas Farm.
(middle right) Brigadier General John McCausland commanded the Confederate dismounted cavalry attacks.
(lower right) The Worthingtons purchased this farm and settled here with their family in 1862.

Erected by Monocacy National Battlefield—National Park Service—U.S. Department of the Interior.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is July 9, 1963.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older marker at this location titled, "McCausland's Attack" (see nearby markers)

2. Ambush Marker looking toward the parking area
3. Worthington Farmhouse
Like many historic structures at Monocacy National Battlefield, the Worthington House has not had it's interior restored and is an outdoor exhibit only.
4. Confederate artillery
This cannon was part of a four-gun battery used by the Confederates during the battle of Monocacy. Out of those four guns, it is the only one remaining.
6. View atop Brooks Hill
This overlook can be accessed by hiking the 1.9-mile Brooks Hill trail, one of two trails located at the Worthington Farm.