Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Civilians Under Siege

Monocacy National Battlefield

Inscription. On the morning of July 9, 1864, C. Keefer Thomas hosted two Union officers at his breakfast table, talking about the impeding battle. Later that morning as the battle drew near, the Thomas family, with several houseguests, neighbors, enslaved laborers, and dogs, entered the farmhouse cellar.Here they experienced "hours of suspense, anxiety, and at times, terror," as one guest later recalled. Caught in a tug-of-war, the house was bombarded by artillery and minie balls, suffering significant damage. As the Union troops retreated, the cellar occupants emerged to find the farm in shambles with hundreds of dead and wounded soldiers scattered about the farm.

Erected by Monocacy National Battlefield.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older marker at this location titled, "Thomas Farm" (see nearby markers)

3. Major Peter Vandenburgh
I rushed into the house...and found them in the cellar frightened to death. - Major Peter Vrendenburgh, 14th New Jersey Regiment, had befriended the Thomas family two years earlier when his regiment guarded the junction.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Thomas House, 1893.
Close-up shows battle damage in front porch column.
5. Thomas House, 1893
with 10th Vermont veteran Captain George E. Davis at left.
6. Neighbors
Cornelius, Richard, and Antoinette Gambrill (circled at left in this 1880's photograph) took refuge with the Thomases in the cellar during the battle.
Close-up of photo on map
7. Araby - The Thomas Farm
C. Keefer Thomas purchased "Araby" in 1860 to escape the dangers of the war in Baltimore. Little did he know that four years later the severest fighting of the Battle of Monocacy would take place on his farm.
Close-up of image on nearby "Bold Plan" marker
8. Trail Map