Barnwell in Barnwell County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

“The Sundial”

this sundial was presented to the citizens of Barnwell in September, 1858
Inscription.
The oldest known device for the measurement of time, a sundial indicates time by the position of the shadow of a gnomon cast by the sun on the face of a dial marked in hours. The gnonon is a flat piece of metal in the center of the dial with its back pointing towards the north pole when in the northern hemisphere and facing due south and with the upper edge slanting at an angle equal to the latitude of the location of the sundial.

Obtained from Mr. D.B. Haselton, Ironmonger, of Charleston, S.C. this sundial was presented to the citizens of Barnwell in September 1858, by Joseph Duncan Allen (1812-1880) benefactor and philanthropist of Barnwell, who served in the Florida Seminole Indian War, Mexican War and Confederate Army, S.C. House of Representatives and S.C. Senate.

Atop the sundial, a cannonball rests which was used in the Confederate War.

Although the adjacent courthouse was destroyed by fire in 1865, the sundial survived and is in its original location. In 1918, a concrete curbing was added as a protection against traffic hazards. The sundial was repainted, additional concrete reinforcement was added at the base and after much research, this plaque was designed and installed on June 3, 1986.

Erected 1986 by Town of Barnwell.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: LandmarksMan-Made Features. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1754.

1. The gnomon is the part of a sundial that casts the shadow. Gnomon is an ancient Greek word meaning "
. The Free Dictionary excerpt: Anaximander (610 BC-546 BC) is credited to introduce this Babylonian instrument to the Greeks. The Chinese also used the gnomon, mentioned in the 2nd century Nine Chapters on the Mathematical Art as being used much earlier by the Duke of Zhou (11th century BC). (Submitted on July 8, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Wikipedia entry, Barnwell. often thought to be the only remaining vertical freestanding sundial in the USA. It was surrounded by a parking lot in the 1960’s but in the 1990s the Town of Barnwell removed the parking, built a park, and made the sundial a focal point. (Submitted on July 8, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. " The Sundial " close up
4. " The Sundial " at Barnwell County Court House