The First African Baptist Church

of North America

Inscription. The oldest Black Congregation in North America began in 1773. May 20, 1775 the church was born with Rev. George Leile as its pastor; and constituted January 20, 1788 with Rev. Andrew Bryan, Pastor.

( Plaque 2 )
To The Glory Of God
This building was erected in 1859 by the members of the congregation doing the work themselves. It is rated excellent in architecture and listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
This is the first building constructed of brick in the State of Georgia owned by blacks.

Regarding The First African Baptist Church. The holes in the sanctuary flooring form a design meant to look like a tribal symbol. These were instead air holes for slaves who would hide in the church, which served as a stop on the Underground Railroad. During the Civil War, the church housed runaway slaves in a 4-foot space beneath the sanctuary floorboards.

2. The First African Baptist Church Marker, Plaque 2
3. The First African Baptist Church Marker right of door