Near Farson in Sweetwater County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

One Day at a Time

The Oregon Trail

Oregon Trail map at the left and below.
Inscription. For the hundreds of people heading west, life was one day at a time. The travelers had settled into the monotonous routine of life on the trail - up before dawn, an early breakfast, hitch up the stock, and begin the day's journey.
Upon safely crossed the Green River, emigrants could breath a sigh of relief as another major challenge was now behind them. About 55 miles west on the trail was their next goal. Fort Bridger was less than a weeks journey from where you're standing now.
There were vey few places for travelers to resupply with food staples or purchase fresh animals. The last resupply opportunity was Fort Laramie about 340 miles and one month east of here. At a pace of 12 to 16 miles per day, Utah was a few weeks away. California and Oregon were still month down the trail.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management and U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service.

More about this marker. This marker is found at a viewing area in Seedsskadee National Wildlife Refuge. The viewing area is located downstream (south) of west end of the bridge over the Green River.

2. The Green River at the Lombard Ferry area.
The marker is to the left, out of view.