Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pool of Tears Veterans Memorial

They Will Not Be Forgotten;
Their Memory Will Live In Each Generation
As We Stand In Reverence.

WW I
2Lt Fleet Heard ∙ Roy Barnie Graham ∙ Cook3C1 Kyle Hamilton ∙ Pvt Jack Wren ∙ Augustus C. Oliver ∙ Cpt Orville W. Lee ∙ Pvt Jay T. Smith ∙ Pvt Arnold L. Sternberg ∙ Pvt Ellis Elliott ∙ Claude Ira Parmer ∙ Sgt Ebbie L. Lankford ∙ Pvt Samuel Riley ∙ Lt Charles M. Rudd ∙ Pvt H.H. Hailey ∙ Pvt William W. Reavis ∙ Pvt Albert C. Parks ∙ 1Lt Zack J. Moore ∙ Pvt Will U. Sherill ∙ Sgt Benjamin F. O’Keefe ∙ Pvt William H. McFarland ∙ Cpl Manson F. Curtis ∙ Pvt Frank M. Fojtasek ∙ Mech Herman J. Krause ∙ Pfc Raymond Ercanbrack ∙ Pfc Douthitt B. Pitts ∙ Pvt Walter H. Kleen ∙ Pvt Tom Younger ∙ Wag Tom Mikulas ∙ James L. Taylor ∙ Cpl Hugh M. Thompson ∙ Pvt Govan A. Quinn ∙ Pvt Willie Wilson ∙ Pvt Roy A. Yancy ∙ Pvt Herold Hewlett ∙ Pvt Homer B. Scott ∙ Pvt William H. Baird ∙ Pvt Jesse Hoover ∙ Pvt Frank B. Thornton
∙ Pfc Otto Kessler ∙ Pvt James H. Knight ∙ Cpl Clarence L. Heard ∙ Seaman 2C Herman J. Hempel ∙ Seaman 2C Jacob L. Hellums ∙ Pvt Howard M. Lanham ∙ Pfc Charles M. Juren ∙ Pvt Robert S. Cross ∙ Pvt Albert J. Green ∙ Seaman2C John T. Whittington ∙ Pvt Vethia Ira Perry ∙ Pvt Frank Hundle ∙ Sgt George Pace ∙ SSgt Fortune Smith ∙ 2Lt David H. Dickey ∙ 2Lt William G. Thomas ∙ Pvt John Q. Adams ∙ Cpl Edmond R. Vick ∙ Pvt Albert Williams ∙ Pvt George Altwein ∙ Cpl Roach H. Holland ∙ Pvt Charles F. Porter ∙ Pvt George W. Griffin ∙ Pvt John L. Dixon ∙ Pvt Henry A. Strange ∙ Pvt John W. Shanklin ∙ Pvt Brodie L. Caywood ∙ Pvt Orion B. Foster ∙ Hs Jabres M. Arnold ∙ Pvt Charles Smith ∙ Pvt James T. Wimberly ∙ Pvt Benton G. Shelton ∙ Pfc Jesse C. Ragsdale ∙ Pvt Eugene J. Graham ∙ Pfc Elbert Rawlings ∙ Pvt John G. Lewellan ∙ Pvt Walter P. Garrison ∙ Pvt Harry Gillespie ∙ 2Lt Robert F. Thompson ∙ Pvt John R. Poncik, Jr. ∙ Pvt Charlie B. Kimbro ∙ Pvt Clarence A. Wade ∙ Pvt Henry Warren

WW II
2Lt Fred S. Rodway ∙ Seaman1C Vincent L. Roy Wilson ∙ AvMacM3C Tino Martinez Flores ∙ Tec5 William R. Hold ∙
2. Pool of Tears Veterans Memorial
View to south from W. Adams Avenue
Baker1C Harold Arthur Schrank ∙ Seaman2C Ben Dotson Massengale ∙ Lt R.C. Robertson, Jr. ∙ MMMate3C Glenn O’Neil Flanders ∙ MMMate2c Clyde Belmont Payne ∙ M/Mfc Kenneth Davis ∙ Sgt Paul L. Dawson ∙ Sgt James Oliver Williams ∙ Cpl Lilbern P. Dixon ∙ 1Lt Robert Glass ∙ Lt Elvis Kelley ∙ Sgt R.B. Adams ∙ Sgt. Joseph B Furnace ∙ Col Hugh A. Wear ∙ Pvt James P. Brown ∙ Tec5 Ehlo F. Wolle ∙ 2Lt John H. Hejl ∙ 1Lt John Sebek ∙ Cpl Billie Sargent ∙ Sgt John J. Walker ∙ TSgt John W. Beckner ∙ Tec5Frank T. Cox ∙ Lt T.P. Aycock ∙ SSgt Felix Bonnie ∙ Pfc Oscar D. Cass ∙ Pfc Ray F. Pena ∙ Pvt Eugene Harrison ∙ SSgt M.D. Carroll ∙ 2Lt C.M. Thirlkeld, Jr. ∙ Cpt Louis J. Coufal ∙ Seaman1C Dallas Allen Bayer ∙ 1Lt W.M. Hieronymous, Jr. ∙ SSft Albert F. Janosky ∙ TSgt Robert M. White ∙ TSgt W.L. McKinzie, Jr. ∙ 1Lt A.B. Elkins, Jr. ∙ Seaman1C Chesser Forest Heisch ∙ AVRad3C Madison Ray Stacy ∙MMMate1C James Henry Messer ∙ Pfc Joe E. Mikeska ∙ Pfc John W. Porter ∙ SSgt John F. Bouldin, Jr. ∙ ElecM1C Charlie Alton Cooke ∙ Seaman1C Charles Calvin Lively ∙ Sgt Paul Ewing ∙ SSgt Howard P. Moore ∙ Pfc Delbert E. Wells ∙ Capt
3. Pool of Tears Veterans Memorial
Jack W. Miller ∙ Pfc Aciano Rodriguez ∙ Pfc Joe Z. Miller ∙ Pvt Elbert W. Moore ∙ Pfc Telesforo Flores ∙ Pfc James D. Conder ∙ Pfc James M. Oliver ∙ SSgt Kenneth Hilliard ∙ Seaman1C Doc Bradford Raney, Jr. ∙ Sgt Quincy W. Thompson, Jr. ∙ Pfc Walter B. Heese ∙ Sgt Edward W. Arnold ∙ Sgt Lucious E. Curtis ∙ 1Lt John W. Wallace ∙ Ltc William A. Ray ∙ SSgt Weldon W. Wald ∙ Capt Lester UW Baird

WW II
Pvt Margan F. Stanley ∙ Pfc William F. Ilso ∙ 1Lt Robert H. Paschal ∙ Pfc Herbert M. Morgan ∙ Seaman1C J.C. Dillard ∙ Pfc Joe Ed Kleypas ∙ LCdr William Andrew Barton ∙ Maj Bill Southerland ∙ Pfc William Harley Hallford, Jr. ∙ Cpl Gilbert Lehman ∙ Cpl Windell Howard Williams ∙ Pvt Edgar O. Steglich ∙ Cpl Joe L. Schiller ∙ Cpl. Thomas James Miller ∙ Pvt Jessie W. Henson ∙ 2Lt Sheridan B. Marck ∙ Pfc Chester M. Dotson ∙ Pvt Walter L. Drake ∙ P/Ofc Claud W. Jonon ∙ Pfc William L. Mott ∙ SSgt Hugh S. Underwood ∙ 1Sgt Ernest F. Norman ∙ 1Lt Thomas C. Kennerly ∙ TSgt Worth B. White, Jr. ∙ TSgt Hugh H. Davies, Jr. ∙ Cpl Jack D. McPherson ∙ Pfc Albert J. Hjortsberg ∙ Pfc Merle T. Davis ∙ 1Lt Elmer R. Shryrock ∙
4. Pool of Tears Veterans Memorial
Pfc Cecil E. Standfield ∙ AvC Miller Draughon ∙ Cpl August J. J. Zavodny ∙ Lt Eugene Smith, Jr. ∙ Seaman2C Louis Cockrum ∙ Lt(jg) M.M. Tomme, Jr. ∙ Maj Herman A. Little ∙ Maj Jack Tarver ∙ Pfc Glen W. Morries ∙ Cpl Edwin E. Fojtasek ∙ SSgt Leroy Casey ∙ Pfc Otha E. Sims ∙ SSgt John A. Townsend ∙ TSgt Johnnie H. Martin, Jr. ∙ Tec5 Alonxo N. Henderson ∙ Pvt Anton J. Martinec, Jr. ∙ Pfc Lynwood W. Beyer ∙ Pvt Wilbern L. Daniel ∙ Sgt Kleber L. Jones ∙ Cpl T/5 Robert W. Goodnight ∙ Pvt Clarence J. Barrow ∙ Cpl William M. Horton ∙ Pvt Rhondal L. Hogan ∙ Sgt Franklin W. Fischer ∙ 2Lt Raymond E. Miller, Jr. ∙ 1Lt Robert L. Brown ∙ Cpt Jesse C. Knight ∙ Capt Robert M. Gray ∙ Pfc Clarence H. Seale ∙ Cpt Russ V. Blackburn ∙ SSgt Charles E. Evans ∙ SSgt Othell Abbott ∙ Sgt Robert Dukatnik ∙ 2Lt H.C. DeGrummond, Jr. ∙ 2Lt Joseph R. McCurdy ∙ Pvt Christian E. Foerster ∙ Pvt James H. Lagow, Jr. ∙ Seaman2C Bryon Daniel Conner ∙ Bos 2C Stanley A. Lorig ∙ Pfc James Haistron, Jr. ∙ SSgt John G. Bowen ∙ Pvt John D. Taylor ∙ Tec5 Carl F. Wacker ∙ 1Lt Robert S. Porter ∙ Pvt Leonard Santibanez ∙ Pvt Warren L. Smith ∙ Sgt Vicente
5. Rear Side of Pool of Tears Veterans Memorial
Carrillo ∙ SSgt William L. Humphrey ∙ Ssgt Jack C. Keetch ∙ 1Lt Mallory C. Miller ∙ Pvt Jacob Vanderheiden ∙ Sgt Herbert D. Farrar ∙ 2L Lester J. Reid ∙ SSgt Jack Beaty ∙ Sgt Walter E. Kinney ∙ Lt Elmer Brod ∙ Pvt Walter R. Cole ∙ Pvt Foyle C. Hubbard ∙ SSgt Burney Beechem ∙ Pfc Marvin C. Wright ∙ Pvt William C. Ellans, Jr. ∙ AvC Dan B. Barnsley ∙ 1Lt William H. Kaker, Jr. ∙ StewM2C Fred Steward, Jr. ∙ Pvt Lowell B. Burditte ∙ Coxswain L. D. VanWinkle ∙ Sgt Curtis E. Reve ∙ Pfc Felix S. Bigham ∙ Capt Henry T. Waskow ∙ Sgt R.H. Hartell ∙ 1Lt David N. Murdock ∙ Pfc Harold C. Elliott ∙ Tec5 C.H. McLelland

Korea
Cpl M.C. Anderson ∙ Pfc Lonnie Nickles ∙ Lt Gen Walton Walker ∙ Sgt Pete Jimenes ∙ Pfc Kenneth Westerman ∙ Pfc Gaylon C. Oswalt, Jr.∙ SSgt A.L. Law ∙ MSgt Dewitt R. Slaughter ∙ Cpl Delmer R. Grissom ∙ MSgt J.C. Abbott ∙ Capt Robert Allen Owens ∙ Cpl Clinton D. Raplee ∙ Cpl Harry Machnicki ∙ 2Lt James R. Holland ∙ SSgt Samuel N. Sexton

Vietnam
1Sgt Manuel D. Madruga ∙ Maj Floyd B. Spencer, Jr. ∙ SSgt Calvin C. Rice, Jr. ∙ SSgt Arthur C. Aguirre ∙ SSgt James N. Clemons ∙
6. Information Plaque for Veterans Memorial
Sp4 Roy Robert Booth∙ Cpt Lamar H. Temple ∙ Sp4 Barry E. Mayer ∙ SSgt Gene L. Kuvik ∙ Sfc Norman A. Miller ∙ 1Lt Sylvain L. White ∙ Sp4 Harlan M. Craft ∙ SSgt John D. Bell ∙ 1Cpl Robert Fuentes ∙ Sp5 Andrew L. Mills ∙ SSgt Johnnie M. Tenon ∙ SSgt Kenneth E. Kasa ∙ SSgt Calvin E. Young ∙ Pfc Alfred Dugger ∙ Sfc Gerhardt Just ∙ Psg Lester E. Bunner ∙ Cpl Homer J. Myers ∙ Pfc James D. Wardlow ∙ Maj Billy T. Williams ∙ SSgt Albert C. Smith ∙ 1Lt Thomas B. Sharp ∙ Sgt Robert O. Wells ∙ SSgt Norman C. Williams ∙ Capt Arnold D. Knifflin ∙ Sgt Harold Dwain Daniels ∙ SSgt James A. Williams ∙ Sgt Daniel J. Contestabile ∙ James C. Tarkenton III ∙ Sfc Viera F. Bonilla ∙ Psg Franklin D.R. Efird ∙ Sfc Milo C. Isaacs ∙ SSgt Laurie L. Alexander ∙ Sp4 William W. Pierce ∙ SSgt Jimmy Bedgood ∙ Sgt Jewell F. Dodge ∙ Sfc Everett A. Wyatt, Jr. ∙ Sfc Gordon F. Zimmerman ∙ Sgt Billy Ray Brown ∙ Pfc Carroll W. Perry ∙ SSgt Fortune Smith ∙ Pfc Charles P. Sparks ∙ LCpl Elton Davis, Jr. ∙ Sgt Michael J. Drobena ∙ Sp4 Thomas G. Bernandy ∙ SSgt Albert E. Sombelo ∙ Pfc Michael Gray ∙ Sp4 Josef Herner ∙ MSgt Thomas W. Barnard ∙
7. World War I Veterans
1Sgt Kenneth Hawsey ∙ Pfc Kurt L. Starkey ∙ Sp5 Wolf Dieter Dietz ∙ 2Lt Donald P. Candler ∙ Sgt Lawrence H. Harris ∙ 1Sgt Malcolm C. Dulac ∙ Capt Donald D. Blair ∙ SSgt Carl A. Ballenger ∙ Capt Joseph K. Bush, Jr. ∙ Pfc Walter Piper, Jr. ∙ SSgt Robert D. Pinkston ∙ SSgt Richard B. Bradley ∙ Sfc Vernon L. Walker ∙ Capt William E. Powell ∙ Capt Charles D. Allen, Jr. ∙ Pfc Antonio B. Hernandez ∙ Sgt Robert L. Jones, Jr.

Global War on Terrorism
LCpl Louis Qualls ∙ Sgt Daniel K Methvin ∙ SSG Kendall Thomas ∙ Sgt Henry Ybarra ∙ Lt James M Goins ∙ SSG Abraham Penamedina ∙ CPT Orlando A Bonilla ∙ Pfc Brian J Kubik ∙ Spc T J Hewett ∙ SSgt Kristopher A Higdon ∙ Cpl William Warford III ∙ Spc Aaron J Walker

8. World War II Veterans

9. World War II Veterans