Murray Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Gabarron Foundation

Formerly the George S. Bowdoin Stable

— 149 East 38th Street —

Inscription. Designed by Ralph S. Townsend in the Dutch Revival Style, this Stable was erected in 1902. George S. Bowdoin, a partner in the banking firm of J.P. Morgan and Company, bought the building in 1907 to serve as the private stable for his nearby residence. The facade is distinguished by oversized quoins and vouissors and an elaborate stepped gable featuring a bulldog sculpted in high relief. Two horse heads above the ground floor allude to the building's use. Later a garage and now the Gabarron Foundation Carriage House Center for the Arts, the building serves as a reminder of a time when stables were an important part of daily city life.

Erected 2008 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding The Gabarron Foundation. Vouissor = a wedge-shaped stone used in building an arch or vault.

The marker may be due for a name change in the near future, as the Gabarron Foundation put the property on the market recently.

The marker is visible to the right of center.
3. Horse's Head Alluding to the Building's Use