Naples in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tin City

City of Naples Diamond Jubilee

Inscription. Tin City's legacy began in the 1920's when Henry Espenlaub, brother-in-law of Ed Frank (Swamp Buggy Creator), leased his property to pioneering commercial fishing families. They constructed docks and tin roofed buildings to serve fishing fleets and clam and oyster processing plant. Its strategic positioning near the Tamiami Trail (est. 1928,) and the Naples Depot (est. 1927) made it one of the City’s first economic centers and attractions. In 1977 Kenney Schryver led the initiative to transform the property into a themed shopping area.

Sponsored by: Mike and Kathy Peppe and Lois A. Bolin, Ph.D.

2. Dockside