Cleveland in Bolivar County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Margaret Wade

Inscription. Lily Margaret Wade (1912-1995) was a standout on Cleveland High School’s girls basketball team and Delta State’s women’s basketball team. Compiling a CHS coaching record of 453-89-6, she began coaching the Lady Statesmen in 1973, winning the AIAW National title in 1975, 1976, and 1977. Ms. Wade has been inducted into the Mississippi Sports, Delta State, National Basketball and Mississippi Coaches Halls of Fame. In 1978 a trophy awarded to the NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Player of the Year was established in her honor.

Erected 2008 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. "The Mother of Women's Collegiate Basketball". (Submitted on October 31, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Margaret Wade Biography. (Submitted on October 31, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Cleveland High School