Surfside Beach in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gulf Intracoastal Waterway

Inscription.

This complex of barge canals and natural channels—most valuable waterway in America—stretches 1,116 mi. from Brownsville, Texas, to St. Mark’s, Florida. Is longer, carries more tonnage than Suez and Panama canals. Is a vital link in economy of Texas and has been one of main causes of rapid development of Gulf Coast area.

The canal system was begun in 1854 when a short canal was built from Galveston Bay to mouth of Brazos River as aid to Texas trade; it was 50 ft. wide, 3 ½ ft. deep and dug by hand-labor and mule teams. Later projects widened, lengthened canal along the coast.

Most important period in growth of the waterway system was result of determined efforts by two Texas businessmen, Clarence S.E. Holland and Roy Miller. In 1905-1907 these men organized the initial financial support, arranged construction and won Congressional backing for canal improvements. By 1966 annual total tonnage of the waterway exceeded 78,500,000 tons.

Hundreds of companies now have plants or warehouses along the canal; its impact on growth of Gulf Coast has been immense. Several inland cities have become seaports; canal helped to make Houston nation’s third largest port. Low shipping costs created by waterway have brought prosperity to entire Texas Gulf Coast.

Erected
1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9564.)

2. Surfside Beach Markers
The Galveston Intracoastal Waterway marker is the far left State historical marker on a support post
3. View to the Southwest towards Surfside Beach and the Gulf of Mexico
4. View to the Northwest
The intersection of State Highway 332, the Bluewater Highway, and Fort Velasco Drive can be seen in the left background of the image