Greece in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bird Migration Research

Long Term Migratory Bird Data

— Natural History —

Stopover Ecology
This area provides critical food, cover from exposure to the elements and predators, suitable habitat for resting, and other resources migrant land birds need along their migration route. The area is protected and studied by the Genesee Land Trust, The Braddock Bay Bird Observatory, and Braddock Bay Raptor Research to insure that migrant birds' needs are met and to learn from them facts about migration.
On fall mornings adults and immature birds "fall out" here after crossing the lake. In spring, migrating birds "pile up" here, waiting to make a night time flight across the lake.
Vegetation
The diversity of vegetation found at Braddock Bay and other "migratory stopover" sites provides for the needs of many different species. Long-term conservation of staging areas close to the shores of all the Great Lakes is critical to migrant bird populations.
Northern Saw-Whet Owl This smallest eastern owl may be pulled from raptor Research bander's nets at Owl Woods during spring migration, or found resting in conifers during the day in winter.
Sharp-Shinned Hawk This small bird hawk is often seen chasing songbirds and is frequently caught in the mist nets set for their potential prey. The presence of these migrants adds liveliness to the lakeshore scene.
Scarlet Tanager
Seeing this striking bird up close is a rare treat sonce it occupies the high canopy of the mature forest durng the summer nesting period.
Yellow-Rumped (Myrtle) Warbler One of the earliest and most colorful of the many warbler species banded here in spring and one of more than two dozen species that pass through this area in migration.
White-Throated Sparrow The most commonly banded bird here, this species abounds in shrubs and field edges during migration periods.
Braddock Bay Bird Observatory
1. Birds moving through shrubs fly into nearly onvisible nets and are trapped. 2. Birds are carefully removed from the net, put in cloth bags, and taken for processing. Data collected: •Date, time, and location of capture. •Band Number (if previously banded). •Species, Age and Sex. •Wing Length, Tarsus (leg bone) Length, Weight. •Fat Score. The amount of fat visible beneath the transparent skin on the bird's breast. 3. Banding pliers are used to apply a numbered leg band.
Volunteer bird banders, licensed by the state and federal governments, trap, band, and release the birds unharmed. Recapturing banded birds here and elsewhere can provide important details about migration patterns and schedules.
Genesee Land Trust
The Genesee Land Trust preserves and protects land within the greater Rochester area, including waterways, wetlands,
2. Eastward
farmland, open space, fish and wildlife habitat, and scenic or recreational areas. The Trust owns the Manitou Beach Preserve and, in partnership with the Braddock Bay Bird Observatory, the Kaiser Manitou Beach Banding Station. www.geneseelandtrust.org

Selected Species Totals for Spring
April, May, June, Total

Sharp-shinned hawk* 7, 163, 14, 184
Black-capped Chickadee 16, 8, 0, 24
Ruby-crowned Kinglet 354, 213, 0, 567
Gray Catbird 3, 242, 8, 253
Yellow-rumped Warbler 87, 92, 0, 179
Scarlet Tanager 0, 2, 0, 2
White-throated Sparrow 64, 108, 1, 173
All Species Total 842, 3231, 231
*Banded by Braddock Bay Raptor Research banders. No regular banding season for hawks in the fall at Braddock Bay Raptor Research
Selected Species Totals for Fall
August, September, October

Black-capped Chickadee 6, 21, 106, 133
Ruby-crowned Kinglet 0, 119, 399, 518
Gray Catbird 64, 45, 4, 113
Yellow-rumped Warbler 0, 9, 18, 27
White-throated Sparrow 0, 420, 411, 831
All Species Total 583, 1599, 1643
Great Lakes Seaway Trail shores provide a stopover for migrating birds.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

Environment. In addition, it is included in the Great Lakes Seaway Trail National Scenic Byway series list.