Green River in Sweetwater County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Riverside Swimming Pool

Caption: Riverside Swimming Pool.
Inscription. The Green River swimming pool was constructed at this location in the early 1930s and opened to the public in July 1931. The front foundation is still visible. After the structure had been demolished and the pool filled in, the area was flooded in the winter for ice skating.
The town council records in 1930 show the approval for issuance of a $25,000 bond for the construction of an Island Park Pavilion building and a town outdoor swimming pool.
This municipal outdoor swimming pool, named Riverside Swimming Pool, furnished enjoyment and pleasure for residents of Green River and the entire County during the summer months. School buses from Rock Springs, Superior and Reliance transported children to enjoy the only pool in the area. The popularity of the outdoor pool continued until the Monroe Indoor Swimming Pool was constructed in the 1960s.
The pool was 50 feet by 135 feet with 44 dressing rooms on the north side. Entrance was from the east with an office, check room with wire baskets for valuables, snack bar, and swimming suit rental. A girls shower room was on the north front area, with a boys shower room on the south front area. A high spring-board diving platform was at the west end of the pool along with a lower board. In later years, a long slide provided enjoyment for all at the shallow east end of the pool.
A heating boiler took the chill off the water, which still remained quite cool.
A lifeguard was always on duty.