Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Why Fight Here?

Close-up view of the marker.
Inscription. The Maumee River Valley nurtured a hunter-gatherer life and later farming communities for thousands of Native Americans. The valley also attracted the French, British and American settlers because of navigable waterways and the fur trade.

Clashes in land use and ownership, living patterns and systems of government stimulated multiple conflicts leading to the Battle of Fallen Timbers.

One of the earliest and most important industries in the United States and Canada was the fur trade. Beginning in the 1500s, Europeans and Natives would trade furs for items such as tools and weapons. One of the most sought after furs was beaver, used in European fashion for hats. The picture above is a re-enactment of a French fur trader and native hunting in a canoe.

Erected by Metroparks of the Toledo Area.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing woodland Native Americans, camped along the banks of a river, much like the Maumee River.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an illustration, showing woodland Native Americans, camping in a manner that displays several European influences.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph, showing a re-enactment of a French fur trader and native hunting in a canoe.
A distant view of the marker along the park's walking trail, in a clearing, just before the trail enters into the deep woods.
View of the marker along the park's walking trail, in a clearing, just before the trail enters into the deep woods.
View of the marker.
View of the marker, situated along the side of the trail, looking back towards the visitor center.