Charlotte in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. The United States declared war on Great Britain in June of 1812. The British Navy visited the Genesee River four times during that war. Although sparsely populated, Charlotte's port trade with Canada and its stocked warehouses made it a prime target for raids. The only protection for the port was an 18 lb. cannon. The local militia leader declared:
"Do not let them come into the river, do not let them land at all...their feet shall not pollute our soil. Blood knee-deep first!"

October 1812 - Three British navy ships fire on Charlotte. William Hincher's son and son-in-law witness the event.
June 1813 - 150 troops are sent ashore at Charlotte. They imprison the locals overnight in Sam Latta's house in order to prevent them from alerting the militia. They take provisions of food, salt and whiskey. Sam Latta is the collector of customs at the port.
11 September 1813 - Sir James Yeo's fleet appears at the mouth of the river and is engaged by the American Commander, Isaac Chauncey. The battle lasts all day, but Yeo's fleet escapes to its home port of Kingston, Ontario.
14 May 1814 - During the "Battle of Charlotte," a large British force is outwitted by the locals and the British are forced to retreat. In order to fool the British, the "VALIANT 33" march in and out of the woods, making it appear as though a much larger
force were defending Charlotte. THE BRITISH NEVER RETURNED!

[images] "The Valiant 33". In June 1813 a British fleet under Sir James Yeo landed and seized prvosions at Charlotte. Commander Isaac Chauncey. The Sam Latta House still stands at the southwest corner of Lake Avenue and Latta Road. Sir James Yeo.

2. Foot of Stutson Street
Street ends at railroad tracks and the Genesee River. Marker is the closest at left on the fence.