Towanda in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Oscalui

Inscription. Formerly known as Ogehage was an ancient fortified town of the Andastes located fifty rods northeasterly from this marker near the junction of Sugar Creek and the Susquehanna River. Here passed the Sheshequin Trail to the west branch of the Susquehanna and directly across the river was the Great Warrior Path.

Oscalui was succeeded by Newtychanning consisting of twenty eight log houses burned by General Sullivan August 9th 1779, in his campaign against the Iroquois. Here was the last Indian attempt at occupation along the Susquehanna in Bradford County. Oscalui was visited by Conrad Weiser as early as 1725.

Erected 1931 by George Clymer Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, Eugenia Macfarlane Balch Fund.