Elmira in Chemung County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Civil Rights Victory

The CCC At Newtown

Inscription.
Newtown Battlefield Preservation has a special place in the history of African Americans' struggle for equality in the United States. When 180 young African-American men of Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Company 1251 arrived to work on improving the park in August 1935, all of the company's officers were white. Officers for CCC camps were drawn from the United States Army, which actively opposed appointing African Americans as company commanders. But as President Roosevelt ran for reelection in 1936, the criticism of a few congressmen, the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), and others led to two groundbreaking exceptions. One was at Gettysburg in Pennsylvania; the other was here at Newtown Battlefield Reservation where Company 1251's white officers were quietly replaced with three African Americans in June 1937.

The Civilian Conservation Corps
In April 1933, newly elected President Franklin Delano Roosevelt faced a national economic crisis known as the Great Depression. Of the many programs he initiated to restore hope and confidence in the economy, perhaps the most celebrated was the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). Young men and World War I veterans were organized into companies that did sorely needed conservation work. Each man received a dollar a day, three meals,
a place to sleep, and mote importantly, hope. From 1933 to 1942, the CCC rescued roughly two million men from poverty and desperation.

Civilian Conservation Corps. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a public work relief program that operated from 1933 to 1942 in the United States for unemployed, unmarried men from relief families as part of the New Deal. Originally for young men ages 18–23, it was eventually expanded to young men ages 17–28. (Submitted on November 6, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Men from Company 1251 transplanted large trees during the winter. They also cleared brush and improved the park's roads.
Company 1251 constructed most of the park's buildings, including the cabins, the bathroom building, and this picnic lodge which still has its CCC-built tables and chairs.
The African-American officers who took over Company 1251 were commanding officer, Captain Joseph A. Holmes; his adjutant Lieutenant Henry Scott; and the company surgeon, Lieutenant R.E. Braun. Captain Holmes is seated in the center, with Lieutenant Scott immediately to his left. Lieutenant Braun was no longer with the company when this photograph was taken in 1938.
Camp SP-46, home to Company 1251 from August 1935, was located on a farm in the valley north of the Newtown Battlefield Reservation. It was torn down when Company 1251 left in October 1937.
This composite photograph of Company 1251 was taken in September 1938, about a year after the company was transferred from Newtown to work at Grass Point Stater Park in the Thousand Islands. Many of the men pictured had worked at Newtown Battlefield Reservation.
12. A Civil Rights Victory Marker and Picnic Lodge