Towanda in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Courthouse Annex

Court Street

Inscription. The second Bradford County Courthouse, located directly behind the present Courthouse, was constructed in 1847 and occupied in 1850. It was not long before the growing business of the county caused the Courthouse to become overcrowded. An annex was erected in 1857 housing offices of the prothonotary and register and recorder. From 1903 to 1974 the annex served the Bradford County Historical Society as its headquarters. The brick “fireproof annex” has a hipped roof design; stone lintels and sills; decorative brick work; center parahet; and a cut stone foundation.

5. Courthouse Annex