Thomaston in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Thomaston’s Three Tower Clocks

In 1872 Seth Thomas Clock Company began manufacturing Tower Clocks. Considered to be a sample of high quality workmanship and an ingenious mechanical feat, Tower Clocks are an architecturally important finger-print of our past.

Thomaston Town Hall Tower Clock
In 1883, the planning and construction of Thomaston's Town Hall was supervised by R. W Hill of Waterbury, CT. The structure embodies an impressive Seth Thomas Tower Clock helping to portray a sense of artistic creativity and engineering ingenuity. The Town Hall building created a symbolic identity that permanently altered Thomaston's appearance.

Congregational Church Tower Clock
In 1836, Seth Thomas generously donated the land for the first Congregational Church. As an active parishioner, he also contributed considerably to the planning and building of the church. The Tower Clock originally had a wood movement mechanism installed by Eli Terry. The present brass movement mechanism was installed in 1890. This movement apparatus subsequently was moved to the Church's lobby in 1980, enabling easier access for maintenance and viewing.

Seth Thomas Clock Company's Tower Clock
In 1915, the last Seth Thomas Building was constructed. Its imposing Tower
Clock capped the building designating it as the headquarters of the Seth Thomas Clock Company. The symbol of the clock was most important to reinforce the building's identity and highlight the corporate Clock manufacturing purpose.

1. Seth Thomas (clockmaker) on Wikipedia.
(Submitted on November 7, 2015, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Seth Thomas Clock Company on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 7, 2015, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Seth Thomas Company History at ClockHistory.com. (Submitted on November 7, 2015, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Thomaston Town Hall
4. Thomaston Congregational Church