Oyster Bay in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The First Building

Sagamore Hill National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Sagamore Hill had been farmland before Theodore Roosevelt bought the property. He intended to live here and keep it a working farm. The farm would need animals and farm workers; both would need shelter. The first building Roosevelt had built provided a stable for the horses and a lodge for his farm manager. It was built on this field in 1883. Architects Lamb & Rich designed it in the same Queen Anne style they would later use for the main house.

Noah Seaman was the first farm manager. He and his wife lived here. Usually one or two farm workers would live in the Stable above the horses, carriages, hay, and grain. A 1944 fire burned this building down.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a 1905 photograph of the Stable and Lodge. A photograph at the upper right of the marker depicts “Farm worker Frank Hall posing with Theodore Roosevelt’s horse, Little Texas, around 1905.” Next to this is another photograph showing “Noah Seaman with gardener William Gardiner and some dogs. When the Roosevelts were away from Sagamore Hill, Seaman was also in charge of the estate. He would verify bills, organize repairs, and have the main house ready for their return.”

documentation (Submitted on March 28, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker at Sagamore Hill