Oyster Bay in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Respite for Mrs. Roosevelt

Sagamore Hill National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Six Roosevelt children and nearly a dozen neighboring cousins could be a rambunctious group. Sometimes Edith Roosevelt needed a place for solitude. The Arbor was not too far from the house. She could enjoy the sun and scented roses, yet still be close by if needed.

The Nest, a small wooden gazebo, provided an even better escape. Located about 100 yards in front of you, in Smith’s Field, along the path to Aunt Elizabeth’s house, it was Edith’s special spot. Built for her, she had been very specific in how it should look, with upright cedar posts and a shingled roof. She could read a book or enjoy the sounds of nature. It had splendid views of Oyster Bay, Long Island Sound, and on clear days the distant shore of Connecticut. The Theodore Roosevelt Association sold the land in 1961 and the Nest no longer exists.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photograph of “Edith with a young neighbor boy in front of the Arbor, 1902.” A photo at the lower left of the marker depicts “Edith standing in the Nest, ca. 1904.”

3. Marker at Sagamore Hill
5. The Arbor