Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple of the Congregation

Templo de la Congregación

This marker with updated text replaced an older marker in 2018.
Dedicado a la Virgen de Guadalupe, terminó su construcción en 1680 siendo obra del arquitecto queretano José de Bayas Delgado.

En la fachada del templo destacan dos torres gemelas que funcionan como campanario. Su interior resguarda un monumental órgano realizado por el arquitecto Ignacio Mariano de las Casas y la pintura de la Virgen de Guadalupe, obra atribuida al artista Miguel Cabrera, uno de los máximos representantes del arte virreinal. Destaca en su sacristía uno de los pocos retablos barrocos que se conservan en la cuidad.

English:
Dedicated to the Virgin of Guadalupe, this was the third sanctuary built in honor of Our Lady of Guadalupe. It was consecrated in 1680 and is the work of José Bayas Delgado, a Baroque architect and native of Querétaro.

On the façade of the temple stand twin bell towers. Its interior still preserves a monumental organ, attributed to the architect Ignacio Mariano de las Casas, and the Virgin of Guadalupe, painted by Miguel Cabrera, one of the most important artists of the Baroque
Viceroyalty. It also features a sacristy with one of the few Baroque altarpieces that are preserved in the city.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

More about this marker. The marker was replaced in 2018 with updated text but close to the location of a marker with the same name. The marker also mentions that the area is part of
This previous marker was replaced in 2018. Its text read:

El Templo de la Congregación de Clérigos Seculares de Santa María de Guadalupe, se dedicó solemnemente el 12 de mayo de 1680, construido gracias al patrocinio del benefactor prebítero Juan Caballero y Osio.
Su magnífico diseño es obra del arquitecto José de Rayas Delgado. La cúpula fue remodelada en 1736 por el maestro albañil José Guadalupe. La imagen de la Virgen de Guadalupe que destaca en el altar es obra del insigne pintor novohispano Miguel Cabrera.
En sus Glorias de Querétaro, don Carlos de Sigüenza y Góngora describió con entusiasmo las fiestas de este santuario guadalupano.

English:
The Temple of the Congregation of Secular Clergy of Santa Maria de Guadalupe was consecrated on May 12, 1680, having been constructed under the gracious patronage of the benefactor Juan Caballero y Osio.
Its magnificient design is the work of architect José de Rayas Delgado. The dome was remodeled in 1736 by the master builder José Guadalupe. The image of the Virgen de Guadalupe, highlighted on the altar, is the work of the well-known painter of New Spain, Miguel Cabrera.
In his "Glories of Querétaro", written in the 17th century, Don Carlos de Sigüenza y Gongora described enthusiastically the fiestas of the shrine of Guadalupe.
the Zone of Historical Monuments of Querétaro (Zona de Monumentos Históricos de Querétaro) as part of its designation as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

The previous marker was just to the right of the temple's western entrance gate.
The newer 2018 marker has been placed a few meters east of the northern entrance gate to the church's small atrium. In this view a portion of the marker can be seen to the right of the vehicle on the far left.
5. Temple of the Congregation and the previous marker to the far right
6. The altar of the Temple of the Congregation
7. The organ of the Temple of the Congregation
"Its interior still preserves a monumental organ, attributed to the architect Ignacio Mariano de las Casas."
8. An older-style name tile on the Temple of the Congregation
Yglesia de la Ytte. y V. Congregacion de Na. Sa. de Guadalupe