Urbana in Champaign County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

General Robert Lawrence Eichelberger

— Superintendent of West Point —

close up, showing text
Side A
Robert L. Eichelberger was born in Urbana on March 9, 1886, the youngest of the five children of George Maley Eichelberger, an Urbana lawyer, and Emma (Ring) Eichelberger. After graduating from Urbana High School in 1903, he attended Ohio State University and then was appointed to the United States Military Academy at West Point. Graduating in 1909, he was appointed a second lieutenant of infantry. Four years later he married Emma Gudger, daughter of Judge H. A. Gudger of Asheville, North Carolina. For several years, he saw service in Panama and the Mexican border before joining the American Expeditionary Forces in Siberia. From 1918 to 1920 Major Eichelberger observed the Japanese incursion into Siberia and became aware of Japanese methods. In 1940 he was appointed Superintendent of the Military Academy at West Point where he established regular courses to include flight training for Flying Army Officers.

Side B
with the beginning of World War II, Major General Eichelberger became Commanding General of I Corps and left for Australia. While there General MacArthur gave him orders, saying "Bob, I want you to take Buna, or not come back alive." Eichelberger defeated the Japanese on Buna as well as Hollandis and Biak with his joint Australian American Corps. As commanding General

of the Eighth Army, he led the invasion of the Philippines. In August 1945 Eichelberger's Eighth Army occupied Japan to rebuild the nation. During his career he was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross with Oak Leaf Cluster, Distinguished Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters, and the Navy Distinguished Service Medal. Retiring in 1948, Congress, in recognition of his service, promoted Eichelberger to General in 1954. General Eichelberger died on September 26, 1961 and is buried in Arlington National Cemetery. 11- 14

Erected 2005 by Descendants of Melvin F. and Selma M. Miller, Champaign County Bicentennial Historical Marker Committee, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14- 11.)

close up, showing text continued on back side
Marker is at or near this postal address: 907 Scioto St, Urbana OH 43078, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. marker is mistakenly cast as # 11- 14, it is actually #14- 11

full view of front side of marker. Looking south from Scioto Street