Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gambrill House

Inscription.
James H. Gambrill prospered as a miller after the Civil War, and the family moved up in the world - from a modest dwelling on the lowlands near the mill to this 17-room house on the hill. The three-story frame structure, built about 1872, has mansard roof and central tower distinctive of Second Empire mansions. From their elegant new home, called Edgewood, the Gambrills had excellent views of their milling and farming operations, the City of Frederick, and the Catoctin Mountains.

(Sidebar): Historic Preservation Training Center
The Gambrill building now houses the National Park Service's Historic Preservation Training Center. The center is dedicated to the preservation and maintenance of historic structures of the National Park Service and its partners by demonstrating outstanding leadership in preservation education and skills and crafts development.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 39° 22.023′ N, 77° 23.19′ W. Marker was near Frederick, Maryland, in Frederick County. Marker could be reached from Urbana Pike (State Highway 355), on the right when traveling

More about this marker. The background on the marker is a photograph of Gambrill House as it looks today. The sidebar contains three photographs. The upper left sidebar photo shows "A skilled Historic Preservation Training Center carpenter mak[ing] repairs to a wooden cornice
Gambrill House image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
2. Gambrill House
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System
Click for more information.
bracket." The upper right sidebar photo is "A master mason inspect[ing] the pointing on the scarp wall during a preservation project at historic Fort Monroe in Hampton, Virginia." The lower photograph in the sidebar shows "The Historic Preservation Training Center Carpentry Team, comprised of trainees and skilled preservation trades instructors, takes a break from a preservation project at Harpers Ferry National Historic Park."

4. Gambrill House
5. A View of Gambrill House and Grounds