Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Church and Former Convent of San Agustín

Templo y Antiguo Convento de San Agustín

This marker with updated text replaced an older marker in 2018.

Templo y antiguo convento de San Agustín
Construido entre 1731 y 1736, fue dedicado a la Virgen de los Dolores. Este conjunto religioso fue pensado como hostería y asilo para monjes agustinos; años más tarde se convirtió en el Centro de Estudios de Arte y Filosofía, en el que se dictaba, entre otras cátedras, teología. El convento y el templo son ejemplos excepcionales del estilo barroco en Querétaro por su monumental trabajo en cantera, sus figuras talladas en alto y bajo relieve, su cúpula de talavera, así como las puertas, molduras, arcos y columnas.

El claustro del convento es considerado como uno de los más imaginativos del territorio novohispano: se trata de una metáfora de la divinidad contra el mundo pagano. En su planta baja y alta destacan figuras de atlantes, pegasos, sirenas, aves, follajes, frutos y símbolos agustinos, además de su fuente central.

English:
Temple and former Convent of San Agustín
Built between 1731 and 1736, this religious complex was intended as a hostel and home for Augustinian monks. Later it was known as the Center for Studies of Art and
Philosophy, where theology was taught. Both the convent and the temple, dedicated to the Virgin of Sorrows, are exceptional examples of the Baroque style in Querétaro. Featuring monumental works in cantera (a type of rock native to Mexico), figures carved in high and low relief, a tiled cupola on the temple and decorations that adorn the doorframes, moldings, arches, and columns.

The cloister of the convent is considered one of the most imaginative works in the Spanish colonies, it is a metaphor for the divine against the pagan world. On its ground and upper floors it features figures of Atlases, Pegasusses, mermaids, birds, foliage, fruits, Augustinian symbols and a fountain in the middle of the patio.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

This previous marker was replaced in 2018. Its text read:

Se trata de una de las obras más admirables que construyera la orden de San Agustín en la Nueva España, durante el esplendor barroco del siglo XVII. Por licencia pontificia y cédula real, en 1728 se fundó el convento agustiniano de Querétaro.
Su fábrica se atribuye a Ignacio Mariano de las Casas y al padre Luis Martínez Lucio. En 1745, se bendijo y consagró el Templo por el Arzobispo de México, Juan Antonio de Vizarrón y Eguiarreta, bajo la advocación de María Santísima de los Dolores.
El antiguo Convento fue restaurado en 1889, para albergar oficinas de la federación y desde 1988 es la sede del Museo de Arte de Querétaro.

More about this marker. The marker was replaced in 2018 with updated text but in the same location as a marker with the same name. The marker also mentions that the area is part of the Zone of Historical Monuments of Querétaro (Zona de Monumentos Históricos de Querétaro) as part of its designation as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

3. The previous Temple and Old Convent of San Agustin Marker English text

English:
This is one of the most splendid churches which the order of San Agustin built in New Spain during the marvelous baroque period of the 18th century. Its courtyard is one of the most magnificent in Latin America. By Pontifical license and royal charter the Augustinian monastery of Queretaro was founded in 1728.
Its construction is attributed to Ignacio Mariano de las Casas and Father Luis Martinez Lucio. In 1745 the Archbishop of Mexico, Juan Antonio de Vizarron y Eguiarreta, consecrated the Church dedicating it to Our Lady of Sorrows.
The former monastery was restored in 1889 to house federal offices. Since 1988 it has been the Art Museum of Queretaro.
4. The Temple and Old Convent of San Agustin
The previous marker was at the far right in front of the church. The 2018 marker is in the same location.
6. An interior view of the Former Convent of San Agustín
As the previous marker mentioned, "Its courtyard is one of the most magnificent in Latin America." The convent is now the Querétaro Museum of Art (Museo de Arte).
7. The interior of the Former Convent of San Agustín
8. The interior of the Former Convent of San Agustín
9. The dome of the Temple of San Agustín
10. A view of the altar of the Temple of San Agustín
11. An additional marker for the Temple and former Convent of San Agustín
This additional marker is in the entry corridor to the current Art Museum of Querétaro. It reads:

Ex-convent y Templo de San Agustín Fundado en 1728. La primera piedra se colocó en 1731 y en 1745 se concluyeron las obras. Fray Luis Martínez Lucio fue el autor intelectual del edificio de mayor relevancia artística en esta ciudad. Obra ejecutada por el arquitecto Juan Manuel Villagómez. Poseyó retablos del ensamblador Pedro de Rojas. El convento es ahora el Museo de Arte de Querétaro.

English:
Founded in 1728, this structure’s first stone was laid in 1731 and the work was completed in 1745. Architect Juan Manuel Villagomez directed its completion and Pedro Rojas assembled the retable. Friar Luis Martinez Lucio was an intellectual author within this building of great artistic importance for the city. Today, the ex-convent is the Art Museum of Queretaro.