Aberdeen in Brown County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

F.W. Sallet and the Dakota Freie Presse

Inscription. Two German-language newspapers, Dakota Freie Press (DFP) and Neue Deutsche Presse (NDP), were located a short distance from here at 524 South Main St. Owner and editor, Friedrich Wilheim Sallet, emigrated from East Prussia and published DFP for Germans from Russia with NDP for Reich Germans. Aberdeen was a hub for both groups. Begun in 1874 in Yankton, the DFP was purchased by Sallet in 1903 and moved to Aberdeen in 1909.

The DFP was "the oldest and most widely distributed newspaper for Germans from Russia in the world." It claimed to have subscribers in 1,500 communities on four continents. Sallet used the DFP as headquarters for a relief department which sent packages to famished Soviet villages in 1921 and four shiploads of dairy cows to supply milk to German orphanages. The DPF carried columns for people seeking addresses of "lost" individuals, operated as a clearing house on land and immigration, and in 1924 became the first U.S. paper allowed re-entry into the Soviet Union.

Wrongly suspected of being pro-German, Sallet and his NDP editor, J.F. Paul Gross, were arrested in 1918 and charged for not filing English translations of two articles with the post office. Following the trial, Gross was interned in Georgia while Sallet paid a fine and legal costs. Sallet was defended by Dorothy Rehfeld, the first female
attorney to practice in S.D. The NDP ceased publication in January 1918. In 1920, the DFP moved to Minnesota and continued until 1954. After Sallet's death in 1932 his nephew (Dr. Richard Sallet) became editor.

Aberdeen Chapter, GRHS
Dr. Harry A. Delker, President
Board of Directors
Jacob Binfet.........Mike Heier
Erwin Eichelberg.........T.J. "Bud" Schaffer
Ben Feickert.........Cathy Schatz
Contributors
Father William Sherman..........Ann Roesch Larson
Dr. La Vern J. Rippley..........Fred Roesch
Aberdeen American News..........The Kesslers
Text by Dr. La Vern J. Rippley St. Olaf College, Northfield, MN.

Erected 1990 by the Aberdeen Chapter, Deutscher Kultur Verein, of the Germans from Russia Heritage Society (GRHS), the South Dakota State Historical Society and the State Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 508.)

2. F.W. Sallet and the Dakota Freie Presse Marker (Back)
In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1874.

3. Marker in the distance