Fort Bridger in Uinta County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Post Commissary

Inscription. The post commissary, erected in 1867, measured 28' x 100' and was built of cut stone quarried about two miles west of the fort. A portion of the old cobblerock Mormon Wall was utilized to form a section of the building's north wall.
The commissary provided a vital service to men of Fort Bridger. It was from this building that men received their rations. In addition, a wide variety of supplies, including lighting devices, stationary, pens and ink could be purchased here by troops as well as by certain civilian employees.
During 1983 and 1984 the remaining part of the commissary was restored. The interior now consists of a room that served as an office and sleeping quarters for the clerk, and the sales or issue room where men were given their rations. The rear of the building, now missing, was the storeroom for the supplies. Since such storerooms were frequently targets of theft, the clerk's sleeping quarters provided some extra security.
Due to the completion of a new commissary and increased concern regarding the building's deterioration, in 1884 the army converted this building into an indoor shooting gallery. By 1887 it was serving as a storage area for rough lumber, and, when the army left in 1890, the commissary building's value had dropped to only $20.

Erected by Fort
Bridger Historical Association.