Near La Crosse in La Crosse County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

German Methodist Episcopal Churches

of Chipmunk Coulee

Inscription. In the mid 1800's immigrants from Bohemia and Germany began to settle the Chipmunk Coulee area. Some of the early settlers were the Belling, Bendel, Hiekel, Herold, Kunerth, Lorenz, Meyer, Neumann, Paudler, Preidel, Ringel, Ritschel, Starch, Tietze and Werner families.

In 1862 a log cabin "mission church" was built and the cemetery was established. In 1875 a second church was built within the cemetery. In 1903 a third church was built on this site and services were held until about 1940. The church was razed shortly thereafter.

The bell from this church now rings at Asbury United Methodist Church in La Crosse.

Erected 2003 by the Lorenz families.

1. cornerstone of Chipmunk Coulee German Methodist Church
When the church was being torn down Elmer G. W. Thiel of La Crosse drove out to the church site. The church’s cornerstone was unclaimed, and workers didn't know what to do with it. Elmer took it to his home in La Crosse, and put it in his garage. Elmer’s younger son Howard Thiel took the cornerstone to Chipmunk Coulee when the church marker was dedicated and gave it to one of those present.
    — Submitted August 19, 2012, by Rose Marie Thiel of La Crosse, Wisconsin.

3. View of Marker from Cemetery