Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

7th Georgia Markers

Inscription.
Veterans of the 7th Georgia Infantry selected Manassas Battlefield as the site of their annual reunion in 1905. During their visit the group erected seven marble markers to denote the different positions occupied by the regiment at both battles. All seven were located on or near Henry Hill. Most of these memorial markers vanished over the last century. This is one of only two markers to survive on the field.

(caption)
Veterans of the 7th Georgia Infantry at an early 1900s reunion. Image courtesy of the Georgia Archives, Vanishing Georgia Collection.

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

5th Position - 7th Ga. Regt. - July 21, 1861

This second Georgia marker is located approximately 350 yards southeast of this location.