Simpsonville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hopkins Farm

1. Hopkins Farm Marker - Front
Inscription. [Marker Front]:
This farm has been owned by the Hopkins family since 1834, when John Hopkins (1793-1837) purchased it from William Toney. The Greek Revival main house was built ca. 1840, with later additions ca. 1890 and ca. 1925. Hopkins' widow, Lucinda (1800-1876) managed the farm after his death, growing cotton and corn as cash crops, supplemented by subsistence crops and livestock.

[Marker Reverse]:
John and Lucinda Hopkins are buried in the family cemetery nearby. This farm complex includes a cook's house, smoke house, and corn crib built ca. 1850 as well as other outbuildings from the 1870s to the present. John Drayton Hopkins (b. 1913) took over the farm in 1938, making it a model of modern soil conservation techniques such as terracing and crop rotation.

Erected 2007 by Greenville County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 23-34.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 3717 Fork Shoals Rd, Simpsonville SC 29680, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Hopkins Farm. The Hopkins Farm is a private residence located about 1/4 mile off the road. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

2. Hopkins Farm Marker - Reverse
Hopkin's Farm appears in the distance.