Fort Bridger in Uinta County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Commanding Officer's Quarters.

Inscription. This two story victorian house served as the Commanding Officer's quarters from 1884 until the post was abandoned in 1890. The luxury of the quarters and the list of V.I.P.'s who were entertained here suggest that the intended use of this building was as a guest house for visiting Army and civilian dignitaries.
Originally constructed between 1883-4, this building was purchased by a local family around the turn-of-the-century, move closer to the highway and converted into a hotel. In the 1940's, the building was acquired by an architect who, recognizing its historic value, dismantled and stored it. In 1979-80 it was reconstructed by the State using both original and new materials. Later, in 1984 the interior was repainted and refurnished to represent the building's use as the Commanding Officer's Quarters.
The building measures approximately 41' x 65' including the rear wing. Entering from the front, the family parlor and the officer's den are on the right, with the formal parlor and the dining room on the left. The kitchen and pantry adjoin the dining room make up the rear wing of the second floor, but it is now reserved for staff housing. Upstairs in the main part of the house, two bedrooms have been refurnished. Out back an outhouse from the original military fort is a reminder that indoor plumbing came late to the frontier.

Erected by Fort Bridger Historical Association.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of Fort Bridger Historic Site. Obtain a map at the entrance or museum.

The marker is on the left, next to the entrance walk-way.