Fort Bridger in Uinta County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Carter Cemetery

Inscription. The decedents re-interred here in 1933 represent a very significant cross section of those individuals whose name and contributions will ever be associated with Fort Bridger's early day history. Of particular interest are......
"Uncle Jack" (John) Robertson - an early mountain trapper who came to the vicinity in the 1830s and remained until his death. A colorful local character, it is said he was instrumental in convincing Jim Bridger of the wisdom of establishing a trading post on the Black's Fork.
Virginia Bridger Hahn - born at Fort Bridger on July 4, 1849, daughter of the intrepid Jim Bridger by his second wife, a Ute Indian.
"Judge" William Alexander Carter - who came to Fort Bridger with the United States Army in 1857; stayed to become a merchant-sutler; and with his family and associates went on to establish one of the most extensive business enterprises in Wyoming Territory.
This Cemetery was established on the Fort grounds through the efforts of William A. Carter, Jr. and The Historical Landmark Commission of Wyoming.

Erected by Historical Landmark Commission of Wyoming.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of Fort Bridger Historic Site. Obtain a map at the entrance or museum.