Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Galveston World War I Honor Roll

1. Galveston World War I Honor Roll

We with uncovered head
salute the sacred dead
who went and who return not.

McDonald, Margaret • Astal, Douglas N. • Berg, George • Bone, Albert R. • Brown, William H. • Burke, C.T. • Carrague, Michael T. • Chubb, Duble • Collerain, William A. • Combs, Harold • Conant, Earl W. • Cornett, Julius V.L. • Crawford, J.H.W. • Crippon, Felix • Duroux, L.A. • Dugat, George F. • Evans, James A. • Falconer, A.B. • Falligant, C.G. • Fisher, Sidney L. • Ghirardi, George • Graves, Ira • Greer, Don W. • Hanson, Martin • Holland, V.R. • John, Henry • Johnson, F.A. • Johnson, Henry • Karbowski, O.H. • Kimble, Edwin R. • Kirkman, G.W. • Kirschner, George • Kitchell, Alvin • Lalich, Maxim • Lassaigne, Michel • Letts, Benjamin • Lockhardt, John W. • Mackay, Vernon H. • Meenen, August C. • Metzger, Theo E. • Mike, Cornelius • Moon, Mortimer K. • Muller, Robert C. • Mullins, Henry H. • O’Neill, James A. • Paisley, James J. • Palmer, Arthur • Paul, R.C. • Peterson, L.C. • Petropol, George • Pinkerton, A.D. • Poole, William H. • Reading, Emanuel • Reilly, Victor Charles • Ross, John S. • Ruble, William • Rust, Charles E. • Saunders, John W. • Schmidt, G.E. • Scrivnor, James • Scott, L.B. • Seelen, R.P. • Shockley, Mack • Singer, B.T. • Smith, C.D. • Smith, John F. • Smith, Guyton
• Snoddy, M.E. • Warner, M.H. • Wern, A.F. • Winslow, Charles • Voight, Conrad

Colored
Alston, G.M. • Bates, James • Blake, William • Perkins, T.P.

“The right is more precious than peace we shall fight for the things we have always carried nearest our hearts. To such a task we dedicate our lives.”
Woodrow Wilson

They shall not grow old as we that are left grow old