Haysi in Dickenson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Tivis C. & Emma Sutherland

1. Dr. Tivis C. & Emma Sutherland Monument
Dr. Tivis Colley Sutherland (1880–1960).
Mrs. Emma B. Chase Sutherland (1888–1965).
Inscription. “Doc Tiv,” as he was affectionately known, served the people of Haysi and the surrounding communities with sincere dedication. This monument is dedicated to his memory in recognition for his service to his fellow man. His efforts and numerous hours of attending the sick cannot be adequately represented by any man made item, but they will always be deeply appreciated in the hearts of those he helped. Emma, who Doc described as the person that “made me what I am” accompanies him here.

Erected by Haysi Kiwanis Club.

Also see . . .  Tivis Colley Sutherland: Pioneer Doctor of the Frying Pan. 1972 sketch by Bonnie Bell. Excerpt: When Tivis completed medical school the following year, he returned to Frying Pan where he purchased a horse for $180 and opened an office. His first patient was his cousin, Lee Sutherland, of Tiny. Tiv's father had died in 1906, and his son assumed the responsibility of supporting the family, which included sending his younger brother, Hoge, through high school and college. The young doctor remained in that small, isolated community for eleven years [before moving to Haysi], gaining a reputation for his ability to treat typhoid fever successfully and for his skill in handling difficult obstetric cases. Mr. Ralph Rasnick, on the staff of the Coalfield Progress, summed up Dr. Sutherland's early practice: Years later Doc recalled that there were no regular fees scheduled in those early years. Labor cases were $5 and, after a number of years,
2. Dr. Tivis C. & Emma Sutherland Monument
went up to $10. Office calls were 50 cents to $1. He usually charged 25 cents a mile for travel on horseback or on foot. When he went to a home on a call, he charged very little other than mileage.” (Submitted on November 18, 2015.)

3. “Looking Back” Mural, by Shawn Wallace, Faces Haysi Town Park
Mural by Shawn Wallace