Plymouth in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Site Of St. Peter’s Church

St. Peter’s
Church

(panel next to the marker)
St. Peter’s Episcopal Church
St. Peter's Episcopal parish was organized in 1740 by eleven families who longed for their beloved Church of England. They built a little church in what is now Thomaston, near where St. Thomas Church is today. By 1796, the parish had outgrown its original building, and built a new church on this site (upper photo). On February 27, 1915, tragedy struck when the church burned down, probably from the wood stove. Parishioners gathered stones from their fields and walls to build a new church on the site of the present day First Baptist Church of Plymouth.
The Plymouth Green
In 1747, the Ecclesiastical Society of Northbury acquired 4 acres to build a church and a cemetery, and to serve as a training ground for the local militia. Two meetinghouses were built before the present day Congregational Church was built in 1838. The Green has always been the center of community events such as Memorial Day parades and old Home Days. At one such gathering, Tom Hogan demonstrated his athletic ability by pole vaulting over a high bar (lower photo). Note the lack of cushioning in the landing area. St. Peter's Church is in the background.

this topic list: Churches & Religion.

5. St. Peter's Episcopal Church facing North St.