Near Meade in Dickenson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wise County / Dickenson County

Inscription.
Wise County. Wise County was formed in 1856 from Lee, Scott, and Russell Counties. It was named for Henry Alexander Wise who was governor of Virginia from 1856 to 1860. The county seat is the town of Wise. After the Civil War the town of Wise grew and the county's industry expanded because of the growth of the railroads and the increased mining of coal in the region. Noted novelist John Fox Jr. lived in the town of Big Stone Gap here for a portion of his life and wrote the best- selling novels The Trail of the Lonesome Pine and The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come.

Dikenson County. This mountainous county is named for William J. Dickenson, delegate to the Virginia General Assembly from Russell County in 1880 when the county was formed from Russell, Wise, and Buchanan Counties. The first permanent European settlements were established in the county during the early 19th century. Breaks Interstate Park is located near Breaks and includes a portion of Kentucky. The park was formed by a joint action of both state legislatures in 1954 and has a deep gorge shaped for centuries by the Russell Fork River. Clintwood is the county seat.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-133.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicNatural FeaturesNatural ResourcesPolitical Subdivisions. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Department of Historic Resources (DHR) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1856.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker with this same number and titles erected on the original alignment of Route 83 through Georges Fork Gap before 1941. The faces of that earlier marker read: “Area 252 square miles. Formed in 1856 from Lee, Scott and Russell, and named for Henry A. Wise, governor of Virginia, 1856–1760.” and “Area 325 square miles. Formed in 1880 from Russell, Wise and Buchanan, and named for W. J. Dickenson, prominent public man.”

Library of Congress
5. Henry A. Wise