Near Montpelier in Bear Lake County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Smith's Trading Post

Inscription. In 1848, Pegleg Smith established a trading post on the Oregon Trail at Big Timber somewhere near here on the river.
Some travelers called it "Fort Smith", though it had only four log cabins and some Indian lodges. Packing a plow and tools from Salt Lake City, Smith (a mountain man who had to amputate his own leg 20 years before) tried unsuccessfully to raise crops. But he did a big business when the California gold rush of 1849 brought thousands past here; 49'ers reported that he had many horses and cattle and was making $100 a day.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society and Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 159.)