Near Fallon in Churchill County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Brothers of E.C.V.

This site is dedicated not for it’s historical significance, but for the significance of the genuine gold diggers of Western history... the working girls who made a man forget the back breaking work and the struggle to survive in a country where survival was a day to day chore.
Dedicated to the genuine gold diggers of the Old West... the working girls who kept the West working when it was truly the Golden Age of Mining.
This site is dedicated to the true gold diggers in Western history. The ladies who gave a lonesome miner a few minutes of comfort and sent him on his way, short on dust, long on memories.
Dedicated to the original gold diggers... the ladies of the world’s oldest profession who kept the miners diggin’ and the West a workin’, while the East waited for the West to pay their way.

Erected 1986 by NGH Robert (Buckwheat) Harrison, *1 VNGH Jim (The Kite) Sullivan and *2 VNGH Robert (Pig) Pigman. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. This marker was/is located at the defunct (closed) Lazy B Guest Ranch brothel. There has been no confirmation of this marker since these photographs were taken in September, 1991.

2. The Lazy B Guest Ranch
3. The Lazy B Guest Ranch
4. The Lazy B Guest Ranch
5. The Derelict Lazy B Guest Ranch
When we visited the site thirty years after the marker was installed, the building was derelict and we found no trace of the marker.
6. Property for Sale