Pound in Wise County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Francis Gary Powers — U2 Pilot

Inscription. Francis Gary Powers (1929-1977) was raised here in Pound and graduated from Grundy High School. Powers enlisted in the U.S. Air Force in 1950 after graduating from Milligan College in Tennessee. In 1956, the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) recruited him to fly espionage missions over the Soviet Union. On 1 May 1960 the Soviets shot down his U-2 spy plane. Parachuting to safety, he was captured, tried, and sentenced to ten years in prison for espionage. Powers was exchanged in 1962 for a Soviet spy. The CIA and the military decorated him for his efforts. He died 1 Aug. 1977 in a helicopter crash and is buried at Arlington National Cemetery.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KA-20.)

RIA Novosti archive, image #35172 / Chernov / CC-BY-SA 3.0, via Wikipedia Commons, November 22, 1960
3. Powers Wears Special Pressure Suit
Ф. Г. Пауэрс в специальной экипировке
Francis Gary Powers wearing special pressure suit for stratospheric flying was an American spy whose Lockheed U-2 reconnaissance plane was shot down by a Soviet surface-to-air missile outside Sverdlovsk. Фрэнсис Гарри Пауэрс в специальной экипировке для длительных полетов в стратосфере - американский шпион, чей самолет-разведчик "Локхид У-2" был сбит советской зенитной ракетой под Свердловском. Россия, Москва