Wise in Wise County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The University of Virginia’s College at Wise

Inscription. The college was founded at 1954 as Clinch Valley College of the University of Virginia, through the efforts of local citizens and University of Virginia officials including President Colgate W. Darden, Jr.; Samuel H. Crockett, extension services director in Southwest Virginia; and George Zehmer, director of the extension division. Located on the former Wise County Poor Farm, the college began as a two-year co-educational branch of the University of Virginia. In 1970, Clinch Valley Collect awarded its first bachelor’s degrees. In 1999 it became The University of Virginia’s College at Wise. It is a nationally recognized, public liberal arts college.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KA-19.)

It might be hard to find when all the trees are in leaf.
college in Virginia. Prior to its opening, Virginia lacked public colleges west of Radford.” (Submitted on November 22, 2015.)