Near London in Kimble County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Beef Trail Crossing

Inscription. Once used for revivals, this Llano River crossing became a main line of the spring cattle drives from 1867 to the 1880s. Capt. C.A. Schreiner and his partners herded cattle on their way to Abilene and Dodge City on the western trail; many area cowboys rode with them. Preceded by a trail boss and chuckwagon, as many as 2,000 cattle per herd took half a day to cross. With the air full of dust, local ranchers sat on their horses watching their own cattle closely to ensure that none of their herd joined the trail drive. This site later became a vehicle crossing.

Looking north, marker is to the right, with the Llano River in the distance.
3. Old Beef Trail Crossing of the Llano River
4. Old Beef Trail Crossing on the Llano
The "Old Beef Trail Crossing" is part of the Great Western Cattle Trail. Markers such as this one are used to mark the route(s) of the Great Western Cattle Trail in Texas. This marker is on Ranch Road 385, about 15 miles south of the Old Beef Trail Crossing of the Llano River, at the intersection of County Road 430 (lat/long 30.467168, -99.399622).