Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Caught Off Guard

Inscription. To prepare for battle, warriors from the Western Confederacy followed a fasting ritual. An unexpected two-day wait, caused by General Wayne's construction of Camp Deposit, left the warriors famished and dehydrated.

On the morning of the battle, Wayne's troops were further delayed by a morning thunderstorm. Some of the warriors left the front lines to check on their families and find food, not knowing when the first shots would be fired.

When the battle finally took place, it lasted less than two hours and involved over three thousand people.

Erected by Metroparks of the Toledo Area.

More about this marker. This particular marker is one of two markers located in an area that is off the main park trail known as the "Ravine Node." The node area is partially surrounded by a number of large, rough cut, rectangular, stones, overlooking a nearby ravine.

Regarding Caught Off Guard. Back in the 1980s, when I taught Ohio History to students in the nearby Oregon City School system, all of the textbooks, as well as most of the history books, indicated that the Battle of Fallen Timbers took place on the other side (east side) of the Anthony Wayne Trail, on the floodplains and nearby ridge of the Maumee River valley. However, in 1995, Dr. Pratt used a line of volunteers with metal detectors, to help him to conduct an archaeological survey, to prove that the most significant fighting in the battle
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing reenactors portraying woodland Native Americans.
had taken place where this park is presently located. As I recall, when Dr. Pratt did his research on the Battle of Fallen Timbers, he indicated that the repeated reference, in numerous battlefield accounts, to a key topographical feature in the battleground landscape was a ravine. As I recall, he indicated that this ravine was missing in what was then presumed to be the battlefield area, and that fact in turn caused him to attempt to locate a nearby landscape that better matched what he believed was the described, battlefield topography. Once again, as I recall from the local accounts of his research, the locating of this particular ravine, where the park’s “Ravine Node” is situated, was a key factor in his choosing of this area to conduct his archaeological survey.

A distant view, seen through the trees of the woodland area, of the Ravine Node, where this marker is located.
View of the Ravine Node, where this marker is located.
A close-up view of the marker, in the Ravine Node, looking to the southeast, along the ravine, a key topographical feature.
A close-up view of the marker, in the Ravine Node, looking to the northwest, along the ravine, a key topographical feature.
View of the marker.
View of a map of the Fallen Timbers Battlefield park, showing the park's walking trail in red, and showing the "Ravine Node" (where this marker is located), in the lower center of the map.