Near Tanner in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cotton Hill

Inscription.
A grand two story brick house built in the Federal style with a double tier pedimented Palladian portico. The house displays architectural features brought to Limestone County by early settlers from Southside Virginia, and adjacent North Carolina. The Georgian shape, symmetry, fanlights, of the house as well as a convex molded brick water table and brick laid in Flemish bond on the front display expert design and craftmanship.

William Parham is credited with the construction. He was a master craftsman from Virginia who settled nearby. The expertly carved mantel pieces and other interior woodwork are also attributed to him. The most notable owner of Cotton Hill was Luke Matthews (1796-1875) who at one time operated a 1000 acre plantation here.
Privately owned - not open to the public

Erected 2014 by Limestone Co. Historical Society and Athens Limestone Tourism Council.