Montpelier in Bear Lake County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

News Examiner

Inscription.
This building presently occupied by the News Examiner was built early in the 1900's by the Whitman family. It was used as a dry goods store until it was sold to the Robinsons in 1942 for use as a newspaper building.

Among the features of the building include a doorway that led into the adjacent Odd Fellow building, a large open second story that now contains newspaper files and printing forms, and a plaque outside the front that quotes the Constitutional Amendment outlining freedom of the press.

Many of the older residents of our community remember when a Linotype was operated near the front window of the building. Ruth Taylor, one of the owners of the newspaper, gathered crowds of onlookers as she typed copy there. The old Linotype is still stored in one of the back rooms of the building along with other old printing equipment.

2. News Examiner Building
The First Amendment plaque is to the right of the entrance.
3. "Lest We Forget" (First Amendment) plaque
Amendment 1.- Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abiding the freedom of speech or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble and to petition the government for a redress of grievances.

from
The Constitution of the