Near Mason in Mason County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Homesite of John O. Meusebach, 1812-1897

(1/4 mi. SE, in Loyal Valley)

Inscription.

By 1848, German colonization reached area under direction of John O. Meusebach, who succeeded Prince Carol of Solms-Braunfels as colony leader and who signed treaty with Comanches allowing peaceful settlement of the land between the Llano and San Saba rivers. He later retired here to a 640-acre farm where he died.

His colonists have influenced Texas through their ingenuity, thrift and enterprise. They came seeking political and personal freedom and remained to create a unique culture through their blending of German custom with American necessity.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11288.)

1. Homesite of John O. Meusebach - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on November 25, 2015.)
2. John O. Meusebach. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on November 25, 2015.)

3. View to South Along US 87
Marker is on right (west) side of highway