Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A History of Floods

Fredericksburg: Timeless.

Inscription.
Fredericksburg has experienced floods since its earliest settlement. The Rappahannock River originates 77 miles to the west, in a mountain spring, and the upriver watershed drains a very large expanse. By the time is passes Fredericksburg, the river's flow has become substantial. the worst flood of record occurred in October 1942, when a tropical hurricane intruded and then dissipated over the watershed and a slow cold front brought a final two-hour cloudburst.

The plain in front of you helps control the impacts of river floods. The open, undeveloped land allows floodwaters to spread out, which absorbs their velocity as well as their volume. The trees within this riparian zone stabilize the stream banks and absorb pollutants. Vast amounts of moving water can severely impact the built environment, but floodplains kept in their natural state help to mitigate potential flood damage elsewhere.

Erected by Fredericksburg Economic Development and Tourism Office.

More about this marker. The captions for the marker's pictures are:
Main picture:
Floodwaters flow down Fauquier Street during the 1942 flood.
Virginia map:
The Rappahannock River drains a watershed of 2,848 square miles. The upriver basin is 57 miles wide, but narrows to 10 miles wide at Fredericksburg, which is what makes the City susceptible to periodic floods.
Lower right photograph:
When the Rappahannock River floods, as shown here in 1942, its floodplains absorb the swollen waters.

On the left of the marker is a chart of, "Floods
of record, as measured in cubic feet per second (CFS)."