Jackson Township near Huntingdon in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blacksmith & Wagon Shop

Greenwood Furnace State Park

This large building was the transportation hub of the Furnace Community
This large building was built about 1867 to house the blacksmith shop and wagon shop. The company owned over 140 horses and mules, which were brought here to be shoed. The company built and maintained their own wagons, completing about three wagons each year. Blacksmiths and carpenters worked in the building to make the numerous metal and wooden parts for the wagons and repaired tools.

Blacksmiths and Carpenters
Both blacksmiths and carpenters assembled the wagons here. Although only one forge can be found in the shop today, several existed at the time of the shop’s operation. A wheel pit where wagon wheels were assembled and a wagon lift can still be seen inside. At the peak of business in the 1870’s, the company employed five blacksmiths and three carpenters at a salary of $2.00 a day for Masters, and $1.50 for Journeymen.

(Inscription beside the image in the lower left)
A recreation of a charcoal wagon team at the 1930 Old Home Day reunion.

(Inscription under the image in the upper right)
William Stringer (pictured at left) was one of the last blacksmiths employed at Greenwood Furnace. He continued his trade at the Logan Iron and Steel Co. in nearby Burnham after the close of Greenwood Furnace.

Erected by
Pennsylvania Bureau of State Parks.