Dungannon in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Patrick Porter

Inscription. Patrick Porter was among the early pioneer settlers in present Scott County. Nearby on Fall Creek is the site of Porter’s Mill, built by Porter in 1774, the earliest licensed mill on waters of the Clinch River. Porter is also credited with the erection of a fort house in the same year to protect residents from Indian attacks. His son Samuel travelled with Daniel Boone to Kentucky in 1773 and in 1778 answered Boone’s request for assistance in defending Boonesborough.

Erected 1984 by Virginia Historic Landmark Commission. (Marker Number K-18.)

in the year 1774. There is no factual evidence that Porter’s Fort was ever under direct Indian attack. Just below the falls of Falling Creek, Patrick Porter built his grist mill, the first ever approved by court order on the Clinch river, permission being granted by the court of old Fincastle County, in 1774. Despite the fact that it was the first mill ever approved for the Clinch, it was not the first mill. The Lynch Mill at upper Castlewood was in operation for sometime before Porter’s Mill was erected, but no order has been found granting permission for this mill. Patrick Porter was born in 1739, and had married Susanna, the daughter of John and Ann Houston Walker.” (Submitted on November 27, 2015.)