Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Reconstructed Birthplace

Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park

Inscription.

“I have a mighty fine grandson, smart as you find them. I expect him to be United States Senator before he is forty.”
Grandfather Sam Ealy Johnson, Sr., on young Lyndon Johnson

On this site on a rainy August night in 1908, the future 36th President of the United States was born. He was the first son of Sam Ealy Johnson, Jr.—a state legislator—and Rebekah Baines Johnson, an educator and journalist. Lyndon Baines Johnson lived here for the first five years of his life.

President and Mrs. Johnson had the building in front of you constructed in 1964 as a guest house for visitors to the LBJ Ranch. It stands on the site of, and closely resembles, the original home (removed in the 1940s). Though never intended as a literal reconstruction, “the birthplace” is furnished with Johnson and Taylor Family mementos spanning many generations.

(Background Photo Caption)
The original birth home was built in 1889 by LBJ’s grandfather, Sam Ealy Johnson, Sr.—shown here in front of the house with his wife Eliza. LBJ’s parents moved here after their marriage in 1907. They farmed the surrounding land between Sam, Jr.’s, trips to the legislature in Austin.

(Upper Right Photo Caption)
Lyndon Baines Johnson, six months old.

(Upper
Right Photo Caption)

The photograph shows President Johnson on the grounds with his friend, Reverend Billy Graham.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Marker and the Reconstructed Birthplace Home
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. This list consists of 26 wayside exhibits along the LBJ Ranch driving tour in Lyndon B. Johnson NHP. The markers are in order as you would encounter them on the driving tour.

1. Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on December 1, 2015.)

2. Reconstructed Birthplace. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on December 1, 2015.)

3. The Reconstructed Birthplace as viewed from Park Road 49