Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A More Perfect Society

Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park

Inscription.

It is a Society where no child will go unfed, and no youngster will go unschooled .... Where no citizen will be barred from any door because of his birthplace or his color .... Where peace and security is common among neighbors and possible among nations.
Lyndon Johnson
Ohio University, May 1964

Lyndon Johnson’s vision of a Great Society was cast in his hometown communities of Stonewall and Johnson City, Texas. The Hill Country of his youth, although a place of rural natural beauty and neighborly caring, was also a place of poverty. President Johnson believed that people in such circumstances, given the right tools, could rise to new heights.

The domestic programs of Lyndon Johnson’s Great Society were the tools he introduced to assist them.

Johnson determined to eradicate racial inequality and poverty. He addressed education, health care, consumer protection, transportation, and environmental issues. Funding for the arts provided not just for “man’s welfare but the dignity of man’s spirit.” The number of major proposals to totaled more than 200.

(Lower Photo Caption)
Residents of the Hill Country during Lyndon Johnson’s childhood lived without electricity or indoor plumbing. Most did not own cars, and the dirt roads made travel difficult.

Johnson
City, Texas, early 20th century.

(Right Photo Caption)
President Johnson enjoyed inviting staff, friends, and members of the Stonewall community to join him for dinners and other events at the LBJ Ranch. Hangar, 1968.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. A River Runs Through, A More Perfect Society,