Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sam Ealy Johnson, Sr., House

Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park

Inscription. The scene was a common one: young Lyndon Johnson, only a few years old, toddling down the road to visit his grandparents in this house. Here he found a ready supply of apples, candy, and affection. The future president felt a powerful attraction to his paternal grandparents, Sam Johnson, Sr., and Eliza Bunton Johnson; he would always identify himself with the frontier struggles they had endured.

Sam and Eliza Johnson were among the first and most successful of hill country cattle drovers, settling near what is now Johnson City in the late 1860s. After amassing a fortune, they lost it, and eventually resettled here along the Pedernales, where, Eliza Johnson remembered, “the tempo of life was slower.” Sam lived here until his death in 1915. Eliza lived until 1917. Both are buried in the Johnson family cemetery.

(Right Photo Caption)
Sam Ealy Johnson, Sr., his wife Eliza, and family members gather round a Model T parked in the driveway of this home. Lyndon Johnson may be the boy standing in front of the car.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park - Official Website. (Submitted on December 2, 2015.)